Call 07942803412 90% Response Rate

our range

Distric Stearic Acid

Our range of products include distric stearic acid.
  • Distric Stearic Acid
  • Distric Stearic Acid
  • Distric Stearic Acid
  • Distric Stearic Acid
Distric Stearic Acid

Distric Stearic Acid

Rs 97  / KgGet Best Price

Minimum Order Quantity: 100 Kg

Usage/ApplicationIndustrial
CAS NoC18H36O2
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Packaging Size25 Kg
Packaging TypePP Woven Bag
Purity %>99%
Chemical FormulaC18H36O2
Stearic acid is mainly used in the production of detergents, soaps, and cosmetics such as shampoos and shaving cream products. Stearate soap, such as sodium stearate, could be made from stearic acid but instead are usually produced by saponification of stearic acid-containing triglycerides. Esters of stearic acid with ethylene glycol (glycol stearate and glycol distearate) are used to produce a pearly effect in shampoos, soaps, and other cosmetic products. Detergents are obtained from amides and quaternary alkylammonium derivatives of stearic acid.

Stearic acid ready available for PVC Grade, Rubber Grade and Candle Grades.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES